A blog about Cowboy Music, Western Swing and Cowboy Poetry. 2014 WMA Radio DJ/Radio Program of the Year

Posts tagged ‘western music association’

Playlist – The Real West from the Old West 8-20-14

The Real West From The Old West – AM 1230 KOTS

8-20-14 2014 WMA Nominations

The Real West – Rod Taylor

Feather Quilt – Belinda Gail – Granite Mountain

Don Edwards For President – Red Hot Rhythm Rustlers – Too Hot To Handle

Still There – Juni Fisher – Listen…To The Horse

House Of Blue Lights – Sid Hausman & Washtub Jerry – Blue Horizon

Mojave Moon – Dave Stamey – Live In Santa Ynez

Route 66 – Syd Masters – Always A Cowboy In My Dreams

There’ll Never Another Ewe – Paul Bliss – Pure Bliss

Lonesome County Road – Barry Ward – Lonesome County Road

Texas Kerosene – Mikki Daniel – Gotta Be A Cowgirl

Brandin’ Day – Jean Prescott – Traditions

Swing Me Back To Texas – 3 Trails West – Trails Less Traveled

Blue Stem Grass – Bill Barwick – The Usual Suspects

Yodel Western Swing – Kristyn Harris – Let Me Ride

Upgrading The Herd – Diane Tribitt – Ranchin’ Rhymes

My Country’s Not For Sale – R.W. Hampton

Pistol Packin’ Mama – Miss Devon & The Outlaw – Where In The Dickens R U?

Train To Chama – Jim Jones – Borrowed Time

Sleep Walk – Call Of The West – You Are The Rose Of My Heart

A Cowboy Hat – Trinity Seely – Old Poly Rope

Swingtime In The Rockies – Open Range – Swingtime In The Rockies

How I Taught Bruno A Lesson – Andy Nelson – How I Taught Bruno A Lesson

Wyoming Woman Montana Man – Mary Kaye – The Dawn And The Dusk

Your Saddle Is Empty – Patty Clayton/Ernie Martinez – Dancin’ In Denver

Calamity Jane – Ian Espinoza

Socios – Doug Figgs – Partners

Wheels – Rich O’Brien – Southwestern Souvenirs

Along The Buffalo – Belinda Gail – Granite Mountain

Cowgirl Code – Sam DeLeeuw – Women Of The West

San Antonio Rose – The Hanson Family – Rope That Rhythm

Rocky Mountain Hillbilly Girl – Jeneve Rose Mitchell – Rocky Mountain Hillbilly Girl

Showcase pictures at the WMA 2013

Showcase pictures

Showcase pictures

DSC_0009 DSC_0012 DSC_0014 DSC_0017 DSC_0021 DSC_0022 DSC_0026 DSC_0029 DSC_0032 DSC_0034 DSC_0036 DSC_0040 DSC_0043 DSC_0044 DSC_0047 DSC_0048 DSC_0051 DSC_0053 DSC_0054 DSC_0056 DSC_0060 DSC_0064 DSC_0065 DSC_0067

I’m sorry the pictures aren’t better…I was having camera issues.  Maybe I need a new one!  What a thought!

The Saturday Showcases were amazing!  What a group of entertainers we have in this organization!  Incredible! It was a truly a delight and I sat there most of the day!  What a thrill!  Thank you all for sharing your talent!

Playlist 11-27-13 The Real West from the Old West

The Real West from the Old West – AM 1230 KOTS

11-27-30

The Real West – Rod Taylor

Buckskin Horse – Dave Stamey – Twelve Mile Road

My Window Faces The South – Kristyn Harris – Let Me Ride

Listen – Juni Fisher – Listen…To The Horse

Pistol Packin’ Mama – Miss Devon…The Outlaw – Where In The Dickens R U?

Jealous Of The Moon – Mary Kaye – The Dawn And The Dusk

Don Edwards For President – Red Hot Rhythm Rustlers – Too Hot To Handle

Cowgirl Code – Sam DeLeeuw – Women Of The West

Beyond The Western Sky – Barry Ward – Lonely County Road

South Of The Border – Shoot Low Sheriff – Wanted In Texas

Wyatt’s Lament – Bill Barwick – The Usual Suspect

Sugar Moon – AATW/Leon Rausch – It’s A Good Day

Liberty Bell – Earl Gleason – Windmill In The Sunset

Time Changes Everything – The Delk Band/Neal Delk – Music For Those Who Come To Dance

Full Nelson Shoeing – Andy Nelson – Andy Nelson Stew

Texas Kerosene – Mikki Daniel – Gotta Be A Cowgirl

*Interview – Mikki Daniel*

You’re From Texas – Carolyn Martin – Tennessee Local

Old Poly Rope – Trinity Seely – Old Poly Rope

You Don’t Have To Be A Baby To Cry – Ann J. Morton – The Swing Of Things

Love To The Wind – Jim Jones/Kip Calahan – Sampler

Pretty Words – Jody Nix – Twin Fiddles Turn Me On

Old New Mexico – Doug Figgs – All Because Of You

*Interview – Doug Figgs*

Horses vs Hosses – Bar-D Roundup Vol. 2

In The Corner Of My Mind – Bobby Flores – Bad Company

Born To Ride – Stampede – Cowboys, Heroes & Friends

Four Or Five Times – Dave Alexander – Alexander’s Goodtime Band

Horses And Cattle – Mike Moutoux – Spirit’s Still Remain

Tyrone And Tyree – Jay Snider – Bar-D Roundup Vol. 2

My Country’s Not For Sale – R.W. Hampton

Happy New Year – Playlist 1-2-13

The Real West from the Old West – AM 1230 KOTS

1-2-13  Happy New Year

The Real West – Rod Taylor

It’s A Good Day – AATW/Leon Rausch – It’s A Good Day

Cowboy Nothin’ More – J Parson – The Outlaw Trail

Fascinatin’ Rhythm – Carolyn Martin – Tennessee Local

Ridin’ With Red – Jon Chandler – The Gang

Sugar Moon – Brady Bowen/Curtis Potter – Tribute To Billy Dozier

I Wanna Lead ‘Em – Brenda Libby – On The Outskirts Of Crazy

Tougher Horses – Geff Dawson – A Tougher Horse

Southern Hospitality – Cornell Hurd Band – Songs Of Moon Mullican

Boxcars of Juarez – Allan Chapman – Western Folk

Strychnine – Mary Kaye – No Wilder Place

She’s Killin’ Me – Jody Nix – Twin Fiddles Turn Me On

Western Spirit – Almeda Bradshaw – Western Spirit

Navajo Trail – Stephanie Davis – Western Bliss

Chaps – Gary McMahan – Goin’ My Way?

Borrowed Time – Jim Jones – Borrowed Time

Don’t Get Around Much Anymore – Tony Smith – It’s A Swing Thing

America Needs The Cowboy – Randy Huston – There’s A Hole In Daddy’s Rope

My Adobe Hacienda – LeeLee Robert – Western Stars

Cross The Brazos At Waco – Linda Lee Filener – Can’t Quit Ridin’

Two Steppin’ – Chuck Cusimano – I Wrote This

The Cowboy Poet – Jess Howard – Bar-D Roundup Vol. 7

There Ain’t No Quit – Bill Barwick – Sampler

Born To Lose – Bobby Flores – Fast Company

The Last Cowboy Waltz – David John – Songslinger

Sick Sober And Sorry – Billy Mata – This Is Tommy Duncan Vol. 2

Lilies Grow High – Rex Allen Jr. – Garage Songs I

Corrine, Corrina – River Road Boys/Jim Johnson – Can’t Get Enough Of Texas

Four Little Words – Jay Snider – Bar-D Roundup Vol. 7

Never Gonna Rain – Dave Stamey – Twelve Mile Road

Come Back To Old Santa Fe – Red Hot Rhythm Rustlers – Breakin’ Out

Wheels – Rich O’Brien – Southwester Souvenirs

Playlist 11-21-12 The Real West from the Old West

The Real West from the Old West – AM 1230 KOTS

11-21-12 – WMA Awards Show

The Real West – Rod Taylor

Twelve Mile Road – Dave Stamey – Twelve Mile Road

Dancin’ In Denver – Patty Clayton – Dancin’ In Denver

No Wilder Place – Mary Kaye – No Wilder Place

Swing Time Cowgirl – Kristyn Harris – My Mustang, My Martin & Me

Hooked On Cowboys – Belinda Gail/Kip Calahan – She’s A Cowgirl

Fast Company – Bobby Flores – Fast Company

Stand Yer Ground – Sam DeLeeuw – Spreadin’ Sunshine

Man In The Moon – Chuck Cusimano – Les Buffham & Friends Writes & Co-Writes Vol. 3

You’re The Reason God Made OK – Naomi Bristow – Lovin’ The Ride

Texas Is Burnin’ – Jim Jones – Borrowed Time

One More Rose – Jody Nix – Twin Fiddles Turn Me On

Jesse Polka – Rich O’Brien – Southern Souvenirs

Ride Cowboy Ride – Red Hot Rhythm Rustlers – Breakin’ Out

Mustang Man – Susie Knight – Western Wordsmith

Davy, Don’t You Know? – Almeda Bradshaw – Meant To Be

Where In The Dickens Are You? – Miss Devon & The OutLaw – Where In The Dickens RU

It’s A Cowboy Thang – Terry Brown – It’s A Cowboy Thang

Along The Navajo Trail – Leelee Robert – Western Stars

Texas Kerosene – Mustang Mikki – Demo

Wrong Road Home Blues – Billy Mata – This Is Tommy Duncan Vol. 2

Best For Now – Ken Cook – Bar-D Roundup Vol. 7

Rides For The Brand – Trinity Seely – Trinity Seely

Oklahoma Hills – Hot Club Of Cowtown – What Makes Bob Holler

Ridin’ With Red – Jon Chandler – The Gang

I’m Puttin’ All My Eggs In One Basket – Carolyn Martin – Tennessee Local

One Cowboy Left – Randy Huston – Hole In Daddy’s Rope

There’s A Gold Mine In The Sky – Stephanie Davis – Western Bliss

Mud Season – Andy Nelson – Bar-D Roundup Vol. 7

Addicted – Jared Rogerson – Peace, Love & Horses

Sweet Georgia Brown – Barbara Nelson – Roundup Ready

Three Days And Forty Fires – Richard Elloyan – Les Buffham & Friends – Writes & Co-writes Vol. 3

WMA Showcase And Awards Show 2012

My adventures at the WMA Showcase And Awards Show 2012 started with the opening luncheon and Baxter Black!  He was wonderful!  And what a trill to meet him!

Then the showcases started! Naomi Bristow was next! A very talented young lady with no place to go but up! At the opening luncheon I sat with Troy Bateson …(who was on stage later with Barry Ward)…and Mustang Mikki!  It was so much fun to get to know them.  Then I got to see them perform!  Mustang Mikki is a talented 16 year old who won the Youth Yoddler contest and the Best Of The Best.  Also Thursday afternoon I got to listen to Allan Chapman…Gency Brown…The Red Hot Rhythm Rustlers…and John Bergstrom.

Friday morning found me at the DJ panel and that was one of the best I have been to.  It was fascinating to me to find out how diverse our shows really are.  What a kick!  It was an honor to be in the company of such a group!

After that, I’ve completely lost track of what happened when…but one of the highlights of the weekend was the main stage performances with Dave Stamey, Juni Fisher and R.W. Hampton!  It turned out to be a “roast” with incredible music!  Unbelievable entertainment!

As the weekend went along I heard my friend Jim Jones signing my favorite songs…Doug Muchmore great singer and father of one of my favorite NM Girl Staters…LeeLee Robert, talented lady whom I have loved getting the know the last 2 years…”V”…what a neat gal and great singer.  Looking forward to getting to know here better!  James Michael and Call of the WestJeanne Cahill and Jerome Campbell…there’s a talented group of friends!  Buffalo Bill and Dr. JoHorse Crazy Cowgirl Band…Almeda Bradshaw…and of course there was Kristyn Harris singing by herself and accompanying various performers.

Another highlight of the weekend was the Youth Stage!  James Michael does a wonderful job with these young singers and musicians!  Of course had the kids not been incredibly talented when they arrived it would have been a different story…but they were!  The youth that you already know were of course Kristyn Harris and Mustang Mikki but they were joined on the Youth Stage by Leah and David Sawyer, both gifted singers and fiddlers (and I think they are 7 and 9).  And by singers Mandy Brown and Forrest Mackey.  There was also an unbelievable young lady there who played 9 string instruments and sang and I was so mesmerized by her performance that I forgot to write down her name or take pictures.  If anyone has that information please send it to me and I’ll add it.  It was a spectacular performance!  Thank you James Michael for donating your time to this project!!!

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

The Awards Show Saturday night at the beautiful Kimo Theater couldn’t have been better!  It was so well organized by Lisa Hampton, the MCs did a great job and the entertainment was of course…award winning!  Congratulations to Dave Stamey, the man of the evening, who won Traditional Album of the Year for Twelve Mile Road, Songwriter of the Year, Male Performer of the Year and Entertainer of the Year!  Congratulations also to: Patty Clayton for Western Swing Album of the Year for Dancin’ In Denver; Rich O’Brien, Instrumentalist of the Year; Susie Knight for Cowboy Poetry CD of the Year for Western Wordsmith; Yvonne Hollenbeck for Cowboy Poetry Book of the Year for Christmas On The Range; Les Buffham, Male Poet of the Year; Sam DeLeeuw, Female Poet of the Year; Janet McBride, winner of the Curly Musgrave Award; Marvin O’Dell, DJ of the Year; Kristyn Harris, the Crescendo Award; Les Buffham and Mary Kaye, Song of the Year, No Wilder Place; Belinda Gail, Female Performer of the Year; Red Hot Rhythm Rustlers, Duo or Group of the Year; Mustang Mikki, Youth Yodeler and Best of the Best Yodeler; Miss Devon and the Outlaw, Duo Yodelers and The Sawyer Family, Trio Yodelers!

What a year for Western Music and Cowboy Poetry!!!  Thank you for letting me play a small roll in getting it out to the public!  See you in Albuquerque next year!!!

The Real West from the Old West – Playlist 11-7-12

The Real West from the Old West – AM 1230 KOTS

11-7-12

The Real West – Rod Taylor

She’s Killing Me – Hot Club Of Cowtown – What Makes Bob Holler

Sweet Grass County Line – Dave Stamey – Twelve Mile Road

Alright, Okay, You Win – AATW/Leon Rausch – It’s A Good Day

Borrowed Time – Jim Jones – Borrowed Time

Oklahoma Stomp – Saddle Cats – Herdin’ Cats

It’s A Cowboy Thang – Terry Brown – It’s A Cowboy Thang

The Men Who Ride No More – Joel Nelson – Bar-D Roundup Vol. 4

I’m Satisfied With You – Carolyn Martin – Tennessee Local

These Oklahoma Hills – Brenda Libby – Chilled

Twin Fiddles Turn Me On – Jody Nix – Twin Fiddles Turn Me On

Cross The Brazos At Waco – Linda Lee Filener – Can’t Quit Ridin’

Eleven Eighteen Nadine Lane – Country Night Live – Words You Can Understand

One Cowboy Left – Jean Prescott – Tapestry Of The West

The Worst One To Buck – Andy Nelson – Bar-D Roundup Vol. 4

Across The Alley From The Alamo – Les Gilliam – Oklahoma-1955

America Needs The Cowboy – Randy Huston – There’s A Hole In Daddy’s Rope

Texas Blues – Stephanie Davis – Texas Bliss

Donnie Catch A Horse – RW Hampton – My Old Friends

Route 66 – Tony Smith – It’s A Swing Thing

Roughstring Rider – Ken Moore – Bringin’ The Wild Ones In

Croppie – Susie Knight – Leather Wings

I Reckon I’m A Texan – Billy Mata – This Is Tommy Duncan Vol. 2

Adobe Walls – Kevin Davis – Every Horse I Ever Rode

South Of The Border – Bobby Flores – Festival Favorites

Smoke Of The Brandin’ Fire – Jim Jones – Feels Like Home To Me

Miles And Miles Of Texas – Red Hot Rhythm Rustlers – Breakin’ Out

My Name Is Dalton – Bill Barwick – The Usual Suspects

The Brand – Dawn Nelson – Then He Made Cowgirl

Can’t Get Enough Of Texas – River Road Boys – Can’t Get Enough Of Texas

Train To Chama – Jim Jones – Borrowed Time

WMA Showcase & Awards Show

2012 WMA Showcase & Awards Show

November 14-18  –  Albuquerque, NM

Make Your Reservations at the Marriott Albuquerque Today!

download ticket order form

Request the 2012 WMA Showcase & Awards Show Brochure


NOTE: Prices shown are for WMA Members; consult the ticket order form for Non-Member Prices             

WEDNESDAY, November 14

3:00-6:00  pm                    Performers CD Check-In

7:00-9:00  pm                    Western Swing Dance

Syd Masters & The  Swing Riders featuring the High Desert Dancers

THURSDAY, November 15

8:00 am–7:00 pm             Member Registration & Ticket Sales

8:00 am-5:00 pm              Performers CD Check-In

12:00 noon – 6:00 pm     WMA Mercantile & Silent Auction

Personal & Professional Development Workshops

8:00-10:00  am                   Lessons from a Desperado Poet ($25)

Baxter Black

(hosted by WMA Western Wordsmiths Chapter)

10:00-11:30  am                 Distributing Your Music Digitally ($10)

                                     Bill Lindsay, Hamblen  Music Co.

12:00  noon-1:30 pm          Opening Lunch ($25)

Keynote Speaker: Baxter Black

There is no charge for daytime stages

STAGE 1

2:00-2:45 pm                  Hosted by Troy Bateson

Tom Angle, Gency Brown, Almeda Bradshaw

3:00-3:45 pm           Hosted by John Bergstrom

Coyote Creek Ramblers, Jerry Hall & Trick Shot, Earl Gleason

4:00-4:45 pm           Hosted by Jerry Hall & Trick Shot

Francine Roark Robison, Glenn Moreland, Barry Ward

STAGE 2

2:00-2:45 pm           Hosted by Judy James

Susie Knight, Carol Markstrom, Dale Page

3:00-3:45 pm       Hosted by Dennis Jay

Miss Devon & The Outlaw, Miss V, Tom Hawk

4:00-4:45 pm           Hosted by Doug Muchmore

Bj Smith, Paul Kelly, David Waddle

6:00-8:00  pm             Crisis Fund Dinner & Show ($35)

                             The Cowboy Ain’t Dead Yet

RJ Vandygriff  & Friends

FRIDAY, November 16

7:30  am–6:00 pm         Member Registration &  Ticket Sales

12:00 noon–6:00 pm    WMA Mercantile & Silent Auction

NOTE: The Mercantile  will re-open after the Friday Night Opry.

Personal & Professional Development  Workshops

8:00-12:00  noon             WMA Youth Chapter Workshops

8:00-8:30  am     Youth Membership Meeting

8:30-10:15  am   Basics of Songwriting

10:30-noon        What to Expect When Making a                                                                 Recording

8:00-10:00  am                Cowboy Poetry &  the Power of Story ($10)

Joe  Herrington

10:00-10:45am                The Rodeo  of Public Speaking ($10)

Lee Lee Robert

10:45-11:45  am                DJ Panel (No charge)

   Moderator: Marvin O’Dell

                                    Panelists: O.J.  Sikes, Donna Howell, Dick Hall, Eddy Leverett, Butch Martin, Peter Bruce, Al  Krtil,  Judy James, Jarle Kvale

There is no charge for daytime stages

MAIN STAGE

12:00-12:30 pm                    Mary Kaye

12:40-1:10 pm            Call of the West

1:20-1:50 pm                    Joyce Woodson

2:00-3:30 pm                    MATINEE CONCERT

Featuring Dave Stamey, Juni Fisher, RW Hampton

3:40-4:10 pm           Yampa Valley Boys

4:20-4:50 pm         Kerry Grombacher

STAGE 1

12:00-12:45 pm         Hosted by Aspen Black

Doug Figgs, Troy Bateson, Allan Chapman

1:00-1:45 pm           Hosted by Gency Brown

Red Hot Rhythm Rustlers, John Bergstrom, Austin O’Dell

3:30-4:15 pm                      Hosted by Tom Angle

Patty Clayton, Naomi Bristow, Fred Hargrove

4:30-5:15 pm         Hosted by Buck Helton

Dennis “Quickdraw” Knill, Dale Page, Ernie Martinez

STAGE 2

12:00-12:45 pm     Hosted by TBA

Judy James, Mountain Saddle Band, Royce Smithey

1:00-1:45 pm     Hosted by Barry Ward

Sam DeLeeuw, The Texas Trailhands, Rodger Maxwell

3:30-4:15 pm       Hosted by Terry Brown

Jim Jones, Mustang Mikki, Doug Muchmore

4:30-5:15 pm                Hosted by Miss V

Carr Family Cowboy Band, Susie Knight, LeeLee Robert

4:00 – 6:00 pm          WMA  Chapter Officers Roundtable

For all current and incoming WMA Chapter officers.

7:00-9:00 pm             Friday Night Opry ($15)

3 TRAILS WEST, Buffalo Bill & Dr. Jo, Terry Brown, Allan Chapman, Fred Hargrove, Horse Crazy Cowgirl Band, Dennis Jay, Miss Devon & The Outlaw, Glenn Moreland, Open Range, Prairie Moon, Joyce Woodson, Flying W Wranglers, G.T. Hurley, Red Hot Rhythm Rustlers, Jerry Hall & Trick Shot, Almeda Bradshaw, STAMPEDE!, Cowgirl True, Judy Coder, Ball Family, Francine Roark Robison, James Michael, Barry Ward, Joe Herrington

SATURDAY, November 17

8:00  am-10:00 am        WMA Membership Meeting

                              Continental  Breakfast at 7:30 am

Open  to all current and future WMA members.

11:00  am- 6:00 pm        Registration & Ticket Sales

11:00  am-5:00 pm          WMA Mercantile & Silent Auction

NOTE: The Mercantile  will re-open after the Awards Show.

11:00 am                           Yodeling Contest

2:00 pm                             Harmony Contest

There is no charge for daytime stages

MAIN STAGE

11:00-11:30 am         The Texas Trailhands

11:40-12:10 pm         Patty Clayton

12:20-12:50 pm         Jerry Hall & Trick Shot

1:00-1:30 pm         Kristyn Harris

1:40-2:10 pm           Flying W Wranglers

2:20-2:50 pm           Doc Mehl

3:00-3:30 pm         Judy Coder

3:40-4:10 pm           Stardust Cowboys

STAGE 1

11:00-11:45 am           Hosted by Dale Page

Troy Bateson, Sandy Reay

12:00-12:45 pm          Hosted by Earl Gleason

Horse Crazy Cowgirl Band, Judy James, Joe                                            Herrington

1:00-1:45 pm               Hosted by Sam DeLeeuw

Bill Barwick & Sons of the Tumbleweed, Jim Jones,

Prairie Moon

2:00-2:45 pm Hosted by GT Hurley

STAMPEDE, Steve Porter, 3 TRAILS WEST

3:00-4:45 pm         YOUTH STAGE

Hosted by James Michael & Jane Leche

STAGE 2

11:00-11:45 am           Hosted by Open Range

John Bergstrom, Almeda Bradshaw, GT Hurley

12:00-12:45 pm                   Hosted by Doug Figgs

Kerry Grombacher, Dennis Jay,

Mountain Saddle Band

1:00-1:45 pm       Hosted by Fred Hargrove

Glenn Moreland, Yampa Valley Boys,

Doug Muchmore

2:00-2:45 pm           Hosted by Tom Hawk

Dick Warwick, Way Out West

3:00-3:45 pm                      Hosted by Susie Knight

Call of the West, Aspen Black, Bob Thomas

4:00-4:45 pm                      Hosted by Royce Smithey

Buck Helton, Open Range, Del Kubena

7:00-9:00  pm                  WMA Awards Show (KiMo Theatre) ($25)

(Bus  service will be available for $5 a person)

9:30 pm                           Reception (Marriott Grand Ballroom)

Meet  & Greet with all the Award Nominees

SUNDAY, November 18

9:00-11:00  am                Cowboy Church (No Charge)

Led by Steve Harrington

Tom Angle, Troy Bateson, Aspen Black, Almeda Bradshaw, Naomi Bristow, Call of the West, Carr Family Cowboy Band, Jan Michael Corey, Janice Deardorff, Doug Figgs, Earl Gleason, Buck Helton, Horse Crazy Cowgirl Band, Mary Kaye, Dennis “Quickdraw” Knill, Del Kubena, Pete Laumbach, Ernie Martinez, Mountain Saddle Band, Steve Porter, Francine Roark Robison, Royce Smithey, STAMPEDE, Stardust Cowboys, Barry Ward

9:00  am-12:00 noon        Mercantile & Silent Auction Pick Up

NOTE: TIMES AND PERFORMERS SUBJECT TO CHANGE;

CHECK BACK FOR THE THE LATEST UPDATES

The Real West from the Old West

The Real West from the Old West – AM 1230 KOTS
9-19-12 – WMA Nominations
The Real West – Rod Taylor
A Cowboy’s Song – Sons of the San Joaquin – A Cowboy’s Song
The 18 And 21 Waltz – Red Hot Rhythm Rustlers – Breakin’ Out
My Horse Knows The Way Home – Horse Crazy Cowgirl Band – My Horse Knows The Way Home
Saddle Sore Blues – Way Out West – Saddle Sore Blues
Twelve Mile Road – Dave Stamey – Twelve Mile Road
Dancin’ In Denver – Patty Clayton – Dancin’ In Denver
Bones – Doris Daley – One Hundred Years Of Thunder
West Of Dodge – Barry Ward – West Of Dodge
Twin Fiddles Turn Me on – Jody Nix – Twin Fiddles Turn My On
The Bounty Hunter – Bill Barwick – The Usual Suspect
It’s A Good Day – AATW/Leon Rausch – It’s A Good Day
Back Home – RW Hampton – Austin To Boston
Hubbin’ It – Stephanie Davis – Western Bling
Spreadin’ Sunshine – Sam DeLeeuw – Spreadin’ Sunshine
Bonnie McCarroll – Juni Fisher – Let ‘Er Go, Let ‘Er Buck, Let ‘Er Fly
Can’t Get Enough Of Texas – River Road Boys – Can’t Get Enough Of Texas
Zinnia Pawley – Belinda Gail – Forever West
My Happiness – Les Gilliam – Oklahoma-1955
Luckiest Cowgirl – Mary Kaye – No Wilder Place
Houston’s Just Another Name For Blue – Country Night Live – Words You Can Understand
Live Life Backward – Diane Tribitt – Bar-D Roundup Vol. 7
These Things Say Freedom To Me – Jean Prescott – America
Snap Your Fingers – The Texas Trailhands – Cowboy Swing 2
Wild Rose – Nancy Ruybal – Wild Rose
Arizona Saturday Night – Open Range – Swingtime In The Rockies
Smoke Of The Brandin’ Fire – Jim Jones – Feels Like Home To Me
Sugar – Carolyn Martin – Swing
The Cowboy Poet – Jess Howard – Bar-D Roundup Vol. 7
When It Rains – Judy Coder – Songcatcher
Let’s Put The Western Back In The Country – Joni Harms – Let’s Put The Western Back In The Country
Drinkin’ Champagne – Tom Houston Orchestra – Tuxedo Country

Awards Nominations for 2012 from the Western Music Association

2012 Award Nominations…..

The final nominees for the 2012 WMA Awards of Excellence are listed below. Ballots were sent to all WMA members in good standing on September 15, 2012. Ballots must be postmarked by Otober 15, 2012 to be counted. Awards will be presented at the 2012 WMA Awards Show on November 18, 2012 at the KiMo Theatre in Albuquerque, New Mexico.

For more information on the nominees or to go to their websites, visit their individual  listings under the “Performers” Tab.

WESTERN ALBUM of THE  YEAR

  • A  Cowboy’s Song – Sons of the San Joaquin
  • My  Horse Knows the Way Home – Horse Crazy Cowgirl Band
  • Songcatcher  – Judy Coder
  • Twelve  Mile Road – Dave Stamey
  • West  of Dodge – Barry Ward

WESTERN SWING ALBUM  of THE YEAR

  • Breakin’  Out – The Red Hot Rhythm Rustlers
  • Dancin’in Denver – Patty Clayton
  • Saddle  Sore Blues – Way Out West

SONG of THE YEAR

  • The  18 & 21 Waltz-Written by Marvin O’Dell/Recorded by The Red  Hot Rhythm Rustlers
  • My  Horse Knows the Way Home-Written by Dave McClure/Recorded by Horse  Crazy Cowgirl Band
  • No  Wilder Place – Written by Les Buffham & Mary  Kaye/Recorded by Mary Kaye
  • Song  for Jake – Written by Dave Stamey/Recorded by Dave  Stamey
  • Twelve  Mile Road – Written by Dave Stamey/Recorded by Dave  Stamey

INSTRUMENTALIST of  THE YEAR

  • Tom  Boyer
  • Jeanne  Cahill
  • Rich  O’Brien
  • Ric  Steinke
  • Johnny  Neill

MALE PERFORMER of THE  YEAR

  • Bill  Barwick
  • R.  W. Hampton
  • Michael  Martin Murphey
  • Dave  Stamey
  • Barry  Ward

FEMALE PERFORMER of  THE YEAR

  • Juni  Fisher
  • Belinda  Gail
  • Mary  Kaye
  • Jean  Prescott
  • Nancy  Ruybal

DUO or GROUP OF THE  YEAR

  • 3  Trails West
  • Call  of the West
  • Horse  Crazy Cowgirl Band
  • The  Red Hot Rhythm Rustlers
  • Stampede

ENTERTAINER of THE  YEAR

  • Bill  Barwick
  • Juni  Fisher
  • R.  W. Hampton
  • Riders  In The Sky
  • Dave  Stamey

SONGWRITER of THE YEAR

  • Bruce  Huntington
  • Jim  Jones
  • Mary  Kaye
  • Dave  Stamey
  • Barry  Ward

CRESCENDO AWARD

  • Naomi  Bristow
  • Kristyn  Harris
  • Doug  Figgs
  • GT  Hurley
  • Trinity  Seely

RADIO DJ/RADIO  PROGRAM of THE YEAR

  • Judy  James – Cowboy Jubilee
  • Marvin  O’Dell – Around the Campfire
  • Nancy  Pitchford, Bobbi Jean Bell, Julie Pomilia & Mike Dowler – Around the Barn
  • Totsie  Slover – The Real West from the Old West
  • Tommy  Tucker – The Western Heritage Show

COWBOY POETRY CD of  THE YEAR

  • Susie  Knight – Western Wordsmith
  • Dawn  Nelson – Then He Made Cowgirl
  • Steve  Porter – Forgotten
  • Francine  Roark Robison – Prairie Tales from the Heart
  • Dick  Warwick – Cowboy Poetry Lite (Nuthin’ Serious)

COWBOY POETRY BOOK of  THE YEAR

  • Clark  Crouch – Harkin’ Home
  • Steve  Deming – The Source
  • Yvonne  Hollenbeck – Christmas on the Range
  • Rod  Miller – Things a Cowboy Sees
  • Jane  Morton – In This Land of Little Rain

MALE POET of THE YEAR

  • Les  Buffham
  • Clark  Crouch
  • Steve  Deming
  • Joe  Herrington
  • Andy  Nelson

FEMALE POET of THE  YEAR

  • Doris  Daley
  • Sam  DeLeeuw
  • Yvonne  Hollenbeck
  • Susie  Knight
  • Diane  Tribitt

Congratulations to all of this year’s nominees!

Tag Cloud