A blog about Cowboy Music, Western Swing and Cowboy Poetry. 2014 WMA Radio DJ/Radio Program of the Year

Posts tagged ‘Texas Trailhands’

Playlist – The Real West from the Old West 5-27-15

The Real West from the Old West – AM 1230 KOTS

5-27-15

The Real West – Rod Taylor

Hell In A Helmet – R.W. Hampton – This Cowboy

Swingtime In The Rockies – Horse Crazy Cowgirl Band – All I Need

Ridin’ With Red – Jon Chandler – The Gang

Way Too Soon – Hot Texas Swing Band – ‘Bout Time

I’ve Just Got To Be A Cowgirl – Belinda Gail – Out Of The Chute

Corrine, Corrina – Billy Mata – By Request

Live Life Backwards – Diane Tribitt – Out Of The Chute

Good Ride – Jim Jones – Race With The Wind

You Don’t Have To Be A Baby To Cry – Ann  J Morton – The Swing Of Things

Mountain Home – Jim Wilson – Border Bravo

She Could Ride – Mikki Daniel – Cowgirl Swing

Let’s Ride – Jared Rogerson – Dirt

Bring It On Down – Barbara Nelson – Bring It On Down

My Best Compliment – Mike Moutoux – Spirits Still Remain

Jealous Of The Moon – Mary Kaye – The Dawn And The Dusk

My Window Faces The South – AATW/Brad Paisley – Still The King

Part Of The West – Janice Deardorff – Part Of The West

Four Or Five Times – Carolyn Martin – A Platter Of Brownies

The Cowboy Way – Tony Lundervold – From The Ranch To The Rodeo

Roll Along Prairie Moon – Kristyn Harris – Let Me Ride

Last Gather – Rusty McCall – Bar-D Roundup Vol. 9

Got In It For The Romance – Randy Huston – Cowboys And Girls

Dance Time In Texas – Coby Carter – Legends

Scat Yodel – LeeLee Robert – Jewel Of The West

Swingin’ Til We Can’t See Strait – Dan Roberts – Viva La Cowboy

Talkin’ ‘Bout You – Stephanie Davis – Western Bling

Bronc Ridin’ Friend – Kevin Davis – Every Horse I Ever Rode

For Rusty – Deanna McCall – Bar-D Roundup Vol. 9

You’re The Cloud I’m On When I’m High – Brady Bowen/Greg Gibbs – Old Pictures In A New Frame

West Of The Moon – Jean Prescott – Traditions

When You Say Nothing At All – Anslovers

West Of Santa Rosa – The Texas Trailhands – Writes & Co-Writes Vol. 3

Panhandle Rag – Rose Sinclair – Lone Star Landing

WMA Showcase & Awards Show

2012 WMA Showcase & Awards Show

November 14-18  –  Albuquerque, NM

Make Your Reservations at the Marriott Albuquerque Today!

download ticket order form

Request the 2012 WMA Showcase & Awards Show Brochure


NOTE: Prices shown are for WMA Members; consult the ticket order form for Non-Member Prices             

WEDNESDAY, November 14

3:00-6:00  pm                    Performers CD Check-In

7:00-9:00  pm                    Western Swing Dance

Syd Masters & The  Swing Riders featuring the High Desert Dancers

THURSDAY, November 15

8:00 am–7:00 pm             Member Registration & Ticket Sales

8:00 am-5:00 pm              Performers CD Check-In

12:00 noon – 6:00 pm     WMA Mercantile & Silent Auction

Personal & Professional Development Workshops

8:00-10:00  am                   Lessons from a Desperado Poet ($25)

Baxter Black

(hosted by WMA Western Wordsmiths Chapter)

10:00-11:30  am                 Distributing Your Music Digitally ($10)

                                     Bill Lindsay, Hamblen  Music Co.

12:00  noon-1:30 pm          Opening Lunch ($25)

Keynote Speaker: Baxter Black

There is no charge for daytime stages

STAGE 1

2:00-2:45 pm                  Hosted by Troy Bateson

Tom Angle, Gency Brown, Almeda Bradshaw

3:00-3:45 pm           Hosted by John Bergstrom

Coyote Creek Ramblers, Jerry Hall & Trick Shot, Earl Gleason

4:00-4:45 pm           Hosted by Jerry Hall & Trick Shot

Francine Roark Robison, Glenn Moreland, Barry Ward

STAGE 2

2:00-2:45 pm           Hosted by Judy James

Susie Knight, Carol Markstrom, Dale Page

3:00-3:45 pm       Hosted by Dennis Jay

Miss Devon & The Outlaw, Miss V, Tom Hawk

4:00-4:45 pm           Hosted by Doug Muchmore

Bj Smith, Paul Kelly, David Waddle

6:00-8:00  pm             Crisis Fund Dinner & Show ($35)

                             The Cowboy Ain’t Dead Yet

RJ Vandygriff  & Friends

FRIDAY, November 16

7:30  am–6:00 pm         Member Registration &  Ticket Sales

12:00 noon–6:00 pm    WMA Mercantile & Silent Auction

NOTE: The Mercantile  will re-open after the Friday Night Opry.

Personal & Professional Development  Workshops

8:00-12:00  noon             WMA Youth Chapter Workshops

8:00-8:30  am     Youth Membership Meeting

8:30-10:15  am   Basics of Songwriting

10:30-noon        What to Expect When Making a                                                                 Recording

8:00-10:00  am                Cowboy Poetry &  the Power of Story ($10)

Joe  Herrington

10:00-10:45am                The Rodeo  of Public Speaking ($10)

Lee Lee Robert

10:45-11:45  am                DJ Panel (No charge)

   Moderator: Marvin O’Dell

                                    Panelists: O.J.  Sikes, Donna Howell, Dick Hall, Eddy Leverett, Butch Martin, Peter Bruce, Al  Krtil,  Judy James, Jarle Kvale

There is no charge for daytime stages

MAIN STAGE

12:00-12:30 pm                    Mary Kaye

12:40-1:10 pm            Call of the West

1:20-1:50 pm                    Joyce Woodson

2:00-3:30 pm                    MATINEE CONCERT

Featuring Dave Stamey, Juni Fisher, RW Hampton

3:40-4:10 pm           Yampa Valley Boys

4:20-4:50 pm         Kerry Grombacher

STAGE 1

12:00-12:45 pm         Hosted by Aspen Black

Doug Figgs, Troy Bateson, Allan Chapman

1:00-1:45 pm           Hosted by Gency Brown

Red Hot Rhythm Rustlers, John Bergstrom, Austin O’Dell

3:30-4:15 pm                      Hosted by Tom Angle

Patty Clayton, Naomi Bristow, Fred Hargrove

4:30-5:15 pm         Hosted by Buck Helton

Dennis “Quickdraw” Knill, Dale Page, Ernie Martinez

STAGE 2

12:00-12:45 pm     Hosted by TBA

Judy James, Mountain Saddle Band, Royce Smithey

1:00-1:45 pm     Hosted by Barry Ward

Sam DeLeeuw, The Texas Trailhands, Rodger Maxwell

3:30-4:15 pm       Hosted by Terry Brown

Jim Jones, Mustang Mikki, Doug Muchmore

4:30-5:15 pm                Hosted by Miss V

Carr Family Cowboy Band, Susie Knight, LeeLee Robert

4:00 – 6:00 pm          WMA  Chapter Officers Roundtable

For all current and incoming WMA Chapter officers.

7:00-9:00 pm             Friday Night Opry ($15)

3 TRAILS WEST, Buffalo Bill & Dr. Jo, Terry Brown, Allan Chapman, Fred Hargrove, Horse Crazy Cowgirl Band, Dennis Jay, Miss Devon & The Outlaw, Glenn Moreland, Open Range, Prairie Moon, Joyce Woodson, Flying W Wranglers, G.T. Hurley, Red Hot Rhythm Rustlers, Jerry Hall & Trick Shot, Almeda Bradshaw, STAMPEDE!, Cowgirl True, Judy Coder, Ball Family, Francine Roark Robison, James Michael, Barry Ward, Joe Herrington

SATURDAY, November 17

8:00  am-10:00 am        WMA Membership Meeting

                              Continental  Breakfast at 7:30 am

Open  to all current and future WMA members.

11:00  am- 6:00 pm        Registration & Ticket Sales

11:00  am-5:00 pm          WMA Mercantile & Silent Auction

NOTE: The Mercantile  will re-open after the Awards Show.

11:00 am                           Yodeling Contest

2:00 pm                             Harmony Contest

There is no charge for daytime stages

MAIN STAGE

11:00-11:30 am         The Texas Trailhands

11:40-12:10 pm         Patty Clayton

12:20-12:50 pm         Jerry Hall & Trick Shot

1:00-1:30 pm         Kristyn Harris

1:40-2:10 pm           Flying W Wranglers

2:20-2:50 pm           Doc Mehl

3:00-3:30 pm         Judy Coder

3:40-4:10 pm           Stardust Cowboys

STAGE 1

11:00-11:45 am           Hosted by Dale Page

Troy Bateson, Sandy Reay

12:00-12:45 pm          Hosted by Earl Gleason

Horse Crazy Cowgirl Band, Judy James, Joe                                            Herrington

1:00-1:45 pm               Hosted by Sam DeLeeuw

Bill Barwick & Sons of the Tumbleweed, Jim Jones,

Prairie Moon

2:00-2:45 pm Hosted by GT Hurley

STAMPEDE, Steve Porter, 3 TRAILS WEST

3:00-4:45 pm         YOUTH STAGE

Hosted by James Michael & Jane Leche

STAGE 2

11:00-11:45 am           Hosted by Open Range

John Bergstrom, Almeda Bradshaw, GT Hurley

12:00-12:45 pm                   Hosted by Doug Figgs

Kerry Grombacher, Dennis Jay,

Mountain Saddle Band

1:00-1:45 pm       Hosted by Fred Hargrove

Glenn Moreland, Yampa Valley Boys,

Doug Muchmore

2:00-2:45 pm           Hosted by Tom Hawk

Dick Warwick, Way Out West

3:00-3:45 pm                      Hosted by Susie Knight

Call of the West, Aspen Black, Bob Thomas

4:00-4:45 pm                      Hosted by Royce Smithey

Buck Helton, Open Range, Del Kubena

7:00-9:00  pm                  WMA Awards Show (KiMo Theatre) ($25)

(Bus  service will be available for $5 a person)

9:30 pm                           Reception (Marriott Grand Ballroom)

Meet  & Greet with all the Award Nominees

SUNDAY, November 18

9:00-11:00  am                Cowboy Church (No Charge)

Led by Steve Harrington

Tom Angle, Troy Bateson, Aspen Black, Almeda Bradshaw, Naomi Bristow, Call of the West, Carr Family Cowboy Band, Jan Michael Corey, Janice Deardorff, Doug Figgs, Earl Gleason, Buck Helton, Horse Crazy Cowgirl Band, Mary Kaye, Dennis “Quickdraw” Knill, Del Kubena, Pete Laumbach, Ernie Martinez, Mountain Saddle Band, Steve Porter, Francine Roark Robison, Royce Smithey, STAMPEDE, Stardust Cowboys, Barry Ward

9:00  am-12:00 noon        Mercantile & Silent Auction Pick Up

NOTE: TIMES AND PERFORMERS SUBJECT TO CHANGE;

CHECK BACK FOR THE THE LATEST UPDATES

Tag Cloud