A blog about Cowboy Music, Western Swing and Cowboy Poetry. 2014 WMA Radio DJ/Radio Program of the Year

Archive for the ‘Organizations’ Category

WMA Showcase And Awards Show 2012

My adventures at the WMA Showcase And Awards Show 2012 started with the opening luncheon and Baxter Black!  He was wonderful!  And what a trill to meet him!

Then the showcases started! Naomi Bristow was next! A very talented young lady with no place to go but up! At the opening luncheon I sat with Troy Bateson …(who was on stage later with Barry Ward)…and Mustang Mikki!  It was so much fun to get to know them.  Then I got to see them perform!  Mustang Mikki is a talented 16 year old who won the Youth Yoddler contest and the Best Of The Best.  Also Thursday afternoon I got to listen to Allan Chapman…Gency Brown…The Red Hot Rhythm Rustlers…and John Bergstrom.

Friday morning found me at the DJ panel and that was one of the best I have been to.  It was fascinating to me to find out how diverse our shows really are.  What a kick!  It was an honor to be in the company of such a group!

After that, I’ve completely lost track of what happened when…but one of the highlights of the weekend was the main stage performances with Dave Stamey, Juni Fisher and R.W. Hampton!  It turned out to be a “roast” with incredible music!  Unbelievable entertainment!

As the weekend went along I heard my friend Jim Jones signing my favorite songs…Doug Muchmore great singer and father of one of my favorite NM Girl Staters…LeeLee Robert, talented lady whom I have loved getting the know the last 2 years…”V”…what a neat gal and great singer.  Looking forward to getting to know here better!  James Michael and Call of the WestJeanne Cahill and Jerome Campbell…there’s a talented group of friends!  Buffalo Bill and Dr. JoHorse Crazy Cowgirl Band…Almeda Bradshaw…and of course there was Kristyn Harris singing by herself and accompanying various performers.

Another highlight of the weekend was the Youth Stage!  James Michael does a wonderful job with these young singers and musicians!  Of course had the kids not been incredibly talented when they arrived it would have been a different story…but they were!  The youth that you already know were of course Kristyn Harris and Mustang Mikki but they were joined on the Youth Stage by Leah and David Sawyer, both gifted singers and fiddlers (and I think they are 7 and 9).  And by singers Mandy Brown and Forrest Mackey.  There was also an unbelievable young lady there who played 9 string instruments and sang and I was so mesmerized by her performance that I forgot to write down her name or take pictures.  If anyone has that information please send it to me and I’ll add it.  It was a spectacular performance!  Thank you James Michael for donating your time to this project!!!

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

The Awards Show Saturday night at the beautiful Kimo Theater couldn’t have been better!  It was so well organized by Lisa Hampton, the MCs did a great job and the entertainment was of course…award winning!  Congratulations to Dave Stamey, the man of the evening, who won Traditional Album of the Year for Twelve Mile Road, Songwriter of the Year, Male Performer of the Year and Entertainer of the Year!  Congratulations also to: Patty Clayton for Western Swing Album of the Year for Dancin’ In Denver; Rich O’Brien, Instrumentalist of the Year; Susie Knight for Cowboy Poetry CD of the Year for Western Wordsmith; Yvonne Hollenbeck for Cowboy Poetry Book of the Year for Christmas On The Range; Les Buffham, Male Poet of the Year; Sam DeLeeuw, Female Poet of the Year; Janet McBride, winner of the Curly Musgrave Award; Marvin O’Dell, DJ of the Year; Kristyn Harris, the Crescendo Award; Les Buffham and Mary Kaye, Song of the Year, No Wilder Place; Belinda Gail, Female Performer of the Year; Red Hot Rhythm Rustlers, Duo or Group of the Year; Mustang Mikki, Youth Yodeler and Best of the Best Yodeler; Miss Devon and the Outlaw, Duo Yodelers and The Sawyer Family, Trio Yodelers!

What a year for Western Music and Cowboy Poetry!!!  Thank you for letting me play a small roll in getting it out to the public!  See you in Albuquerque next year!!!

2012 Nominations for the AWA

WESTERN MUSIC MALE

…Rex Allen Jr.
…Bill Barwick
…”Buffalo Bill” Boycott
…Terry Brown
…Jon Chandler
…Richard Lee Cody
…Cecil Cravens
…Don Edwards
…Joel Eliot
…Gary Fjellgaard
…Doug Figgs
…Les Gilliam
…Skip Gorman
…Wylie Gustafson
…R. W. Hampton
…Fred Hargrove
…Andy Hedges
…Tom Hiatt
…Brenn Hill
…Jim Jones
…Steve Jones
…Paul Kelly
…Dennis Knill
…Kyle Martin
…Richard Martin
…Tree Manane
…James Michael
…Lloyd Morris
…Michael Martin Murphey
…Gary S Pratt
…Troy Ross
…”Coyote” Joe Sartin
…Sourdough Slim
…Steven Spaulding
…Dave Stamey
…Red Steagall
…Bob Thomas
…Ian Tyson
…Barry Ward
…Andy Wilkinson …Tom Hanshew
…Robert Beene
…Tim Graham
…Rod Taylor
…Daron Little
…Randy Huston

FEMALE

..Lynn Anderson
…Eli Barsi
…Aspen Black
…Almeda Bradshaw
…Patty Clayton
…Judy Coder
…Kathy Faber
…Juni Fisher
…Belinda Gail
…Joni Harms
…Judy James
…Brenda Libby
…Linda Lee Filener
…Mary Kaye
…Susie Knight
…Amy Lydon
…Barbara Nelson
…Jean Prescott
…Trinity Seely
…Miss V

DUO/GROUP

…Cross Town Cowboys
…Dallas & PJ McCord
…Double Take
…English Brothers
…Hansen Family Singers
…Holy Water & Whiskey
…Katy Creek
…Many Strings
…Mountain Saddle Band
…Nevada Slim & Cimarron Sue
…Old West Trio
…Red Hot Rhythm Rustlers
…Riders in the Sky
…Saddlestrings
…Sons of the San Joaquin
…Stardust Cowboys
…Tumbling Tumbleweeds
…Yampa Valley Boys
…Way Out West
…Andy Wilkinson/Andy Hedges
…Bar D Wranglers

ALBUM/CD

…Rex Allen Jr-Other Voices
…Aspen Black-From the Heart of a Cowgirl
…”Buffalo Bill” Boycott-The Best of Buffalo Bill
…English Brothers-Living the Western Way
…Terry Brown-It’s A Cowboy Thang
…Jon Chandler-The Gang
…Patty Clayton-Dancing in Denver
…Judy Coder-Songcatcher
…Cecil Craven-A Western Legacy
…Cross Town Cowboys-That Old Prairie Moon
…Ken Curtis-The Ken Griffis Memorial Edition
…Double Take-A Closer Look
…Joel Eliot-Cowboy Simple
…Kathy Faber-Lights of Santa Fe
…Gary Fjellgaard – The Collection
…Doug Figgs-Some of My Favorites
…Linda Lee Filener-Can’t Quit Riding
…Stuart Hamblen-Country
…Joni Harms – Harm’s Way
…Fred Godwin-Roy Rogers Tribute
…Skip Gorman – A Herder’s Call
…Fred Hargrove-Watching Eagles Fly
…Hansen Family Singers-My Best To You
…Holy Water & Whiskey-Spirits of All Kinds
…Judy James – My God and I
…Jim Jones-Borrowed Time
…Steve Jones-That Irish Kid
…Katy Creek – Wild Rose
…Mary Kaye-No Wilder Place
…Paul Kelly-Old New Mexico
…Dennis Knill-Moonlight Ride
…Brenda Libby-On The Outskirts of Crazy, More or Less
…Many Strings – A Cattlestrophic Compilation
…Kyle Martin-Child of the West
…Richard Martin-Fall Roundup.
…James Michael-Beyond the Divide
…Cowboy Playground
…Dallas & PJ McCord-Roll On Tumbleweed
…Don Miller-Don & The Roping Dummies
…Michael Martin Murphey-Campfire on the Road
…Scott O Malley-Another Jubilee
…Barbara Nelson-Crazy Western Swing
…Gary S Pratt-Lomax
…Red Hot Rhythm Rustlers-Breakin’ Out
…Riders in the Sky-Land Beyond the Sun
…Saddlestrings – Ride to Get There
…Stardust Cowboys-How The Cowboys Swung The West
…Troy Ross-Above the Timberline
…Mountain Saddle Band-The Heart of a Cowboy
…Trinity Seely-Trinity
…Steven Spaulding-Rougher As You Go
…Dave Stamey-12 Mile Road
…Barry Ward-West of Dodge
…Miss V-The Itinerant Lady
…Yampa Valley Boys-The Irish Kid
…Way Out West-Saddle Sore Blues
…Andy Wilkinson/Andy Hedges-The Outlands
…Bar D Wranglers-Tales From The Trail
…Jean Prescott-America: Home Sweet Home

SONG

…Red Allen Jr-Arizona Waltz
…Rex Allen Jr-Bullets In The Gun
…Patty Clayton-Black Hay
…Patty Clayton-Let’s Dance
…Patty Clayton-My Heart Beats For The Boogie
…Cecil Cravens-Pushin’ Horns to Kansas
…Cecil Cravens-One More Day
…Cecil Cravens-Trail Drivin’ Cowboy
…Cross Town Cowboys-That Old Prairie Moon
…Cross Town Cowboys-Dogies Lullaby
…Cross Town Cowboys-Beans
…Cross Town Cowboys-Little Annie Sunshine
…Mary Kaye-No Wilder Place
…Katy Creek-Wild Colts and Wild Hearts
…Ken Curtis-The Old High Lonesome
…Ken Curtis-Grand Canyon
…Richard Martin-Fall Roundup
…James Michael-Serenade of the Bells
…James Michael-Blue Mountain
…James Michael-Beyond the Divide
…Lloyd Morris-Lonesome Buckaroo
…Red Hot Rhythm Rustlers-Just a Little Bit Cowgirl
…Red Hot Rhythm Rustlers-My Only Love
…Red Hot Rhythm Rustlers-The Bronze Buckaroo
…Riders in the Sky-There’s A Blue Sky Way Out Yonder
…Dave Stamey-Song For Jake
…Stardust Cowboys-How The Cowboys Swung The West
…Troy Ross-Outlaw Trail
…Bob Thomas-Charley
…Bob Thomas-The Cowboy
…Barry Ward-Eli Crow
…Barry Ward-Our Own Part Of The West
…Way Out West-Saddle Sore Blues
…Way Out West-Inspired By Montana
…Way Out West-Thinkin’ Outside The Corral
…Way Out West-The Inn At The End Of The Trail

YODELER

…Dusty Hart
…Tom Hawk
…Kristyn Harris

Congratulations to you all!!!

 

Awards Nominations for 2012 from the Western Music Association

2012 Award Nominations…..

The final nominees for the 2012 WMA Awards of Excellence are listed below. Ballots were sent to all WMA members in good standing on September 15, 2012. Ballots must be postmarked by Otober 15, 2012 to be counted. Awards will be presented at the 2012 WMA Awards Show on November 18, 2012 at the KiMo Theatre in Albuquerque, New Mexico.

For more information on the nominees or to go to their websites, visit their individual  listings under the “Performers” Tab.

WESTERN ALBUM of THE  YEAR

  • A  Cowboy’s Song – Sons of the San Joaquin
  • My  Horse Knows the Way Home – Horse Crazy Cowgirl Band
  • Songcatcher  – Judy Coder
  • Twelve  Mile Road – Dave Stamey
  • West  of Dodge – Barry Ward

WESTERN SWING ALBUM  of THE YEAR

  • Breakin’  Out – The Red Hot Rhythm Rustlers
  • Dancin’in Denver – Patty Clayton
  • Saddle  Sore Blues – Way Out West

SONG of THE YEAR

  • The  18 & 21 Waltz-Written by Marvin O’Dell/Recorded by The Red  Hot Rhythm Rustlers
  • My  Horse Knows the Way Home-Written by Dave McClure/Recorded by Horse  Crazy Cowgirl Band
  • No  Wilder Place – Written by Les Buffham & Mary  Kaye/Recorded by Mary Kaye
  • Song  for Jake – Written by Dave Stamey/Recorded by Dave  Stamey
  • Twelve  Mile Road – Written by Dave Stamey/Recorded by Dave  Stamey

INSTRUMENTALIST of  THE YEAR

  • Tom  Boyer
  • Jeanne  Cahill
  • Rich  O’Brien
  • Ric  Steinke
  • Johnny  Neill

MALE PERFORMER of THE  YEAR

  • Bill  Barwick
  • R.  W. Hampton
  • Michael  Martin Murphey
  • Dave  Stamey
  • Barry  Ward

FEMALE PERFORMER of  THE YEAR

  • Juni  Fisher
  • Belinda  Gail
  • Mary  Kaye
  • Jean  Prescott
  • Nancy  Ruybal

DUO or GROUP OF THE  YEAR

  • 3  Trails West
  • Call  of the West
  • Horse  Crazy Cowgirl Band
  • The  Red Hot Rhythm Rustlers
  • Stampede

ENTERTAINER of THE  YEAR

  • Bill  Barwick
  • Juni  Fisher
  • R.  W. Hampton
  • Riders  In The Sky
  • Dave  Stamey

SONGWRITER of THE YEAR

  • Bruce  Huntington
  • Jim  Jones
  • Mary  Kaye
  • Dave  Stamey
  • Barry  Ward

CRESCENDO AWARD

  • Naomi  Bristow
  • Kristyn  Harris
  • Doug  Figgs
  • GT  Hurley
  • Trinity  Seely

RADIO DJ/RADIO  PROGRAM of THE YEAR

  • Judy  James – Cowboy Jubilee
  • Marvin  O’Dell – Around the Campfire
  • Nancy  Pitchford, Bobbi Jean Bell, Julie Pomilia & Mike Dowler – Around the Barn
  • Totsie  Slover – The Real West from the Old West
  • Tommy  Tucker – The Western Heritage Show

COWBOY POETRY CD of  THE YEAR

  • Susie  Knight – Western Wordsmith
  • Dawn  Nelson – Then He Made Cowgirl
  • Steve  Porter – Forgotten
  • Francine  Roark Robison – Prairie Tales from the Heart
  • Dick  Warwick – Cowboy Poetry Lite (Nuthin’ Serious)

COWBOY POETRY BOOK of  THE YEAR

  • Clark  Crouch – Harkin’ Home
  • Steve  Deming – The Source
  • Yvonne  Hollenbeck – Christmas on the Range
  • Rod  Miller – Things a Cowboy Sees
  • Jane  Morton – In This Land of Little Rain

MALE POET of THE YEAR

  • Les  Buffham
  • Clark  Crouch
  • Steve  Deming
  • Joe  Herrington
  • Andy  Nelson

FEMALE POET of THE  YEAR

  • Doris  Daley
  • Sam  DeLeeuw
  • Yvonne  Hollenbeck
  • Susie  Knight
  • Diane  Tribitt

Congratulations to all of this year’s nominees!

Academy of Western Artists 2011 Award Winners! Congratulations one and all!!!

16th Annual Awards Show Winners

Western Music Male: Syd Masters

Western Music Female: Mary Kay

Western Music Duo or Group: Old West Trio

Western Music Song: Tom Hiatt “Bronc to Breakfast”

Western Swing Male: Jimmy Burson

Western Swing Female: Joni Harms

Western Swing Duo or Group: Tony Harrison  Hot Texas – “Swinging Big”

Western Swing Song: Asleep at the Wheel/Leon Rausch – “It’s A Good Day”

Pure Country Male: Landon Dodd

Pure Country Female: Jade Jack

Pure Country Duo or Group: The Survivors

Pure Country Album: Curtis Potter – “The Potter’s Touch”

Pure Country Song: Amber Digby – “Sing a Sad Song”

Instrumentalist: Jody Nix

Young Artist: The Nugents

Will Rogers Special Event: “A Ride With Bob”

Cowboy Poet: Henry Real Bird

Cowgirl Poet: Bette Wolf Duncan

Cowboy Poetry Album/CD: Paul Kern – “Rimrick, Where Memories Rhyme”

Garnet Brooks Chuckwagon: B. K. Nuzum

Disc Jockey: Bruce Pollock, Range Radio

Radio Station: LKCM Radio Group, Ft. Worth, TX

Buck Ramsey Book Award: Francine Roark Robison – “The Quilt and Other Pieces”

Artist: Mikel Donahue

Engraver: Dave Alderson

Spurmaker: Larry Fuegen

Bootmaker: Carl Chappell

Dog King Memorial Saddlemaker: Bill Gardner

 

Western Music Assoc. Showcase and Awards Show!

Albuquerque MARRIOTT – Albuquerque, NM

Make hotel reservations now (click on the link above for the Albuquerque Marriott). Please call WMA at 505-563-0673 to order tickets.

WEDNESDAY, November 16

Western Swing Dance (Ticketed Event) – Come dance to the music of Syd Masters & The Swing Riders featuring The High Desert Dancers.

THURSDAY, November 17

Personal & Professional Development Workshops:
•Getting the Most From the Voice You’ve Been Given – 8:00-10:00 am

Judy Coder: One of Western Music’s most versatile performers, Judy will talk about vocal production and caring for your voice.
•How to Package Your CD for Maximum Airplay & Sales – 10:00 am-12:00 noon

Marvin O’Dell: This workshop is designed to help you get the maximum sales and radio airplay for your CD and to help you present yourself as a professional musician to talent buyers and fans.

Scheduled to Perform – 12:00 – 5:00 pm

Jerry Hall & Trick Shot, STAMPEDE!, Troy Bateson, Coyote Creek Ramblers, Dennis Jay, Sons of the Rio Grande, Jerry Bell, Scott & Leigh Ann Matthews, L.K. Potts, Doug Figgs, Doug Muchmore, Paul Kelly, John Bergstrom, Tom Hawk, Miss “V” The Gypsy Cowbelle, Open Range, DoubleTake, Pete Laumbach, Buffalo Bill Boycott, Glenn Moreland & Washtub Jerry, Mountain Saddle Band, Del Kubena, Gency Brown, Almeda Bradshaw, Buck Helton, Will Merritt, Prairie Moon, Kerry Grombacher, Francine Roark Robison

WMA Crisis Fund Benefit Dinner & Show (Ticketed Event) – You are invited to attend an evening of fun, surprises and great entertainment. After dinner, Sky Shivers, noted Western humorist from Prague, Oklahoma will entertain us with his stories of cowboy life. Then sit back and listen to the legendary Sons of the Pioneers

FRIDAY, November 18

Personal & Professional Development Workshops:
•WMA Chapter Officers Roundtable – 8:00-10:00 am

Open to all WMA State Chapter Officers.
•”Do It Yourself” Booking – 10:00-11:00 am

Kerry Grombacher & Juni Fisher: Are you a solo singer/songwriter, a poet, or a member of a band? Do you want to start playing out or do you want to play out more – maybe outside your immediate region or at venues and events that are not traditionally “Western” or “Cowboy?” Kerry and Juni, two hard-working Western artists who have been touring steadily for years, will talk about how to find festivls and gatherings, concert series, and house concerts, and the steps you can take to get more and better gigs.
•WMA Poets Chapter Meeting 11:00 am-12:30 pm

Open to all WMA members interested in forming a WMA Poets Chapter.

MAIN STAGE
•12:00-12:45 pm  –  Open Range
•1:00-1:45 pm  –  KG & The Ranger
•2:00-2:45 pm  –  Peggy Malone
•3:00-3:45 pm  –  Belinda Gail
•4:00-4:45 pm  –  Jon Messenger & Call of the West

Scheduled to Perform – 12:00 – 5:00 pm

Vic Anderson, Sid Hausman, Ed Terry, Carr Family Cowboy Band, Mary Kaye, Tony Vice, Troy Bateson, Rockin’ HW, Lee Robert, Lanny Joe Burnett, Rodger Maxwell, Royce Smithey, Tom Hawk, Mark Mendelsohn, Jan Michael Corey, Steve Deming, Quickdraw, DoubleTake, Joyce Woodson, Way Out West, Richard Martin, Sam DeLeeuw, Doc Mehl, Tom Hiatt, Aspen Black, Journey West, Jim Reader, Broken Chair Band, Monty Moncrief Teel, Bob Thomas, Naomi Bristow & Austin O’Dell

Friday Night Opry (Ticketed Event) – Dinner at 6:00 pm, Show at 7:00 pm

Featuring: Mac-Tire, The Ball Family,John Bergstrom, Call of the West, Judy Coder, Juni Fisher, Belinda Gail, Earl Gleason, Kerry Grombacher, Fred Hargrove, Kristyn Harris, Eddy Harrison, Joe Herrington, Tom Hiatt, Judy James, Jerry Hall & Trick Shot, KG & The Ranger, Mary Kaye, Peggy Malone, Carolyn & David Martin, Richard Martin, Miss Devon & The Outlaw, Glenn Moreland & Washtub Jerry, Nevada Slim & Cimarron Sue, Open Range, Prairie Moon, Red Hot Rhythm Rustlers, Roger Ringer, Sons of the Rio Grande, STAMPEDE!, 3 TRAILS WEST, The Tumbling Tumbleweeds, Barry Ward, Joyce Woodson, The Yampa Valley Boys

SATURDAY, November 19

WMA Membership Meeting for all current and future WMA Members – 8:00 am

Yodeling Contest – 11:00 am – Download entry form and rules

Harmony Contest  –  2:00 pm – Download entry form and rules

MAIN STAGE
•12:00-12:45 pm  –  The Tumbling Tumbleweeds
•1:00-1:45 pm  –  Juni Fisher
•2:00-2:45 pm  –  The Red Hot Rhythm Rustlers
•3:00-3:45 pm  –  Barry Ward
•4:00-4:45 pm  –  Judy Coder

Scheduled to Perform  –  1:00 am – 5:00 pm

Ball Family, KG & The Ranger, Jim Jones, Joe Herrington, Will Merritt, STAMPEDE!, Fred Hargrove, Call of the West, Buck Helton, Judy James, Bill Barwick & The Sons of the Tumbleweeds, Sam DeLeeuw, Jim Reader, Yampa Valley Boys, Francine Roark Robison, Miss Devon & The Outlaw, Dennis Jay, Joyce Shaffer, Barry Whitfill, Aspen Black, Almeda Bradshaw, Steve Deming, Peggy Malone, Carolyn & David Martin, Barbara Nelson, Broken Chair Band, Sid Hausman, Glenn Moreland & Washtub Jerry, Doc Mehl, 3 TRAILS WEST, Buffalo Bill Boycott

WMA Awards Show at the historic KiMo Theatre (Ticketed Event) – 7:00 pm

Put on your best Western clothes and join us for this evening of entertainment and surprises.

Featuring Performances by
•Bar D Wranglers (with 2010 WMA Pioneer Trail Award Recipient Cy Scarborough & 2010 WMA Crescendo Award Winner Richard Lee Cody
•R.W. Hampton, 2011 WMA Hall of Fame Inductee
•2011 WMA Song of the Year Nominees

Join us at the Marriott Albuquerque after the Awards Show for birthday cake to celebrate the 100th Anniversary of Roy Rogers’ birthday!

SUNDAY, November 20

Cowboy Church –  9:00-11:00am

With Troy Bateson and Jerry Bell, Aspen Black, Almeda Bradshaw, Lanny Joe Burnett, Call of the West, Carr Family Cowboy Band, Jan Michael Corey, Doug Figgs, Belinda Gail, Earl Gleason, Buck Helton, Joe Herrington, Mary Kaye, Del Kubena, Peggy Malone, Jon Messenger, Mountain Saddle Band, Quickdraw, Lee Robert, Francine Roark Robison, Royce Smithey, STAMPEDE!, 3 TRAILS WEST, Monty Moncrief Teel, Barry Ward

All this plus a Silent Auction, CD Mercantile and music everywhere!

Contact Terri Taylor if you have items to donate to the Silent Auction.

Albuquerque MARRIOTT – Albuquerque, NM

Make hotel reservations now (click on the link above for the Albuquerque Marriott). Please call WMA at 505-563-0673 to order tickets.

WEDNESDAY, November 16

Western Swing Dance (Ticketed Event) – Come dance to the music of Syd Masters & The Swing Riders featuring The High Desert Dancers.

THURSDAY, November 17

Personal & Professional Development Workshops:

  • Getting the Most From the Voice You’ve Been Given – 8:00-10:00 am

Judy Coder: One of Western Music’s most versatile performers, Judy will talk about vocal production and caring for your voice.

  • How to Package Your CD for Maximum Airplay & Sales – 10:00 am-12:00 noon

Marvin O’Dell: This workshop is designed to help you get the maximum sales and radio airplay for your CD and to help you present yourself as a professional musician to talent buyers and fans.

Scheduled to Perform – 12:00 – 5:00 pm

Jerry Hall & Trick Shot, STAMPEDE!, Troy Bateson, Coyote Creek Ramblers, Dennis Jay, Sons of the Rio Grande, Jerry Bell, Scott & Leigh Ann Matthews, L.K. Potts, Doug Figgs, Doug Muchmore, Paul Kelly, John Bergstrom, Tom Hawk, Miss “V” The Gypsy Cowbelle, Open Range, DoubleTake, Pete Laumbach, Buffalo Bill Boycott, Glenn Moreland & Washtub Jerry, Mountain Saddle Band, Del Kubena, Gency Brown, Almeda Bradshaw, Buck Helton, Will Merritt, Prairie Moon, Kerry Grombacher, Francine Roark Robison

WMA Crisis Fund Benefit Dinner & Show (Ticketed Event) – You are invited to attend an evening of fun, surprises and great entertainment. After dinner, Sky Shivers, noted Western humorist from Prague, Oklahoma will entertain us with his stories of cowboy life. Then sit back and listen to the legendary Sons of the Pioneers

FRIDAY, November 18

Personal & Professional Development Workshops:

  • WMA Chapter Officers Roundtable – 8:00-10:00 am

Open to all WMA State Chapter Officers.

  • “Do It Yourself” Booking – 10:00-11:00 am

Kerry Grombacher & Juni Fisher: Are you a solo singer/songwriter, a poet, or a member of a band? Do you want to start playing out or do you want to play out more – maybe outside your immediate region or at venues and events that are not traditionally “Western” or “Cowboy?” Kerry and Juni, two hard-working Western artists who have been touring steadily for years, will talk about how to find festivls and gatherings, concert series, and house concerts, and the steps you can take to get more and better gigs.

  • WMA Poets Chapter Meeting 11:00 am-12:30 pm

Open to all WMA members interested in forming a WMA Poets Chapter.

MAIN STAGE

  • 12:00-12:45 pm  –  Open Range
  • 1:00-1:45 pm  –  KG & The Ranger
  • 2:00-2:45 pm  –  Peggy Malone
  • 3:00-3:45 pm  –  Belinda Gail
  • 4:00-4:45 pm  –  Jon Messenger & Call of the West

Scheduled to Perform – 12:00 – 5:00 pm

Vic Anderson, Sid Hausman, Ed Terry, Carr Family Cowboy Band, Mary Kaye, Tony Vice, Troy Bateson, Rockin’ HW, Lee Robert, Lanny Joe Burnett, Rodger Maxwell, Royce Smithey, Tom Hawk, Mark Mendelsohn, Jan Michael Corey, Steve Deming, Quickdraw, DoubleTake, Joyce Woodson, Way Out West, Richard Martin, Sam DeLeeuw, Doc Mehl, Tom Hiatt, Aspen Black, Journey West, Jim Reader, Broken Chair Band, Monty Moncrief Teel, Bob Thomas, Naomi Bristow & Austin O’Dell

Friday Night Opry (Ticketed Event) – Dinner at 6:00 pm, Show at 7:00 pm

Featuring: Mac-Tire, The Ball Family,John Bergstrom, Call of the West, Judy Coder, Juni Fisher, Belinda Gail, Earl Gleason, Kerry Grombacher, Fred Hargrove, Kristyn Harris, Eddy Harrison, Joe Herrington, Tom Hiatt, Judy James, Jerry Hall & Trick Shot, KG & The Ranger, Mary Kaye, Peggy Malone, Carolyn & David Martin, Richard Martin, Miss Devon & The Outlaw, Glenn Moreland & Washtub Jerry, Nevada Slim & Cimarron Sue, Open Range, Prairie Moon, Red Hot Rhythm Rustlers, Roger Ringer, Sons of the Rio Grande, STAMPEDE!, 3 TRAILS WEST, The Tumbling Tumbleweeds, Barry Ward, Joyce Woodson, The Yampa Valley Boys

SATURDAY, November 19

WMA Membership Meeting for all current and future WMA Members – 8:00 am

Yodeling Contest – 11:00 am – Download entry form and rules

Harmony Contest  –  2:00 pm – Download entry form and rules

MAIN STAGE

  • 12:00-12:45 pm  –  The Tumbling Tumbleweeds
  • 1:00-1:45 pm  –  Juni Fisher
  • 2:00-2:45 pm  –  The Red Hot Rhythm Rustlers
  • 3:00-3:45 pm  –  Barry Ward
  • 4:00-4:45 pm  –  Judy Coder

Scheduled to Perform  –  1:00 am – 5:00 pm

Ball Family, KG & The Ranger, Jim Jones,  Joe Herrington, Will Merritt, STAMPEDE!, Fred Hargrove, Call of the West, Buck Helton, Judy James, Bill Barwick & The Sons of the Tumbleweeds, Sam DeLeeuw, Jim Reader, Yampa Valley Boys, Francine Roark Robison, Miss Devon & The Outlaw, Dennis Jay, Joyce Shaffer, Barry Whitfill, Aspen Black, Almeda Bradshaw, Steve Deming, Peggy Malone, Carolyn & David Martin, Barbara Nelson, Broken Chair Band, Sid Hausman, Glenn Moreland & Washtub Jerry, Doc Mehl, 3 TRAILS WEST, Buffalo Bill Boycott

WMA Awards Show at the historic KiMo Theatre (Ticketed Event) – 7:00 pm

Put on your best Western clothes and join us for this evening of entertainment and surprises.

Featuring Performances by

  • Bar D Wranglers (with 2010 WMA Pioneer Trail Award Recipient Cy Scarborough & 2010 WMA Crescendo Award Winner Richard Lee Cody
  • R.W. Hampton, 2011 WMA Hall of Fame Inductee
  • 2011 WMA Song of the Year Nominees 

Join us at the Marriott Albuquerque after the Awards Show for birthday cake to celebrate the 100th Anniversary of Roy Rogers’ birthday!

SUNDAY, November 20

Cowboy Church –  9:00-11:00am

With Troy Bateson and Jerry Bell, Aspen Black, Almeda Bradshaw, Lanny Joe Burnett, Call of the West, Carr Family Cowboy Band, Jan Michael Corey, Doug Figgs, Belinda Gail, Earl Gleason, Buck Helton, Joe Herrington, Mary Kaye, Del Kubena, Peggy Malone, Jon Messenger, Mountain Saddle Band, Quickdraw, Lee Robert, Francine Roark Robison, Royce Smithey, STAMPEDE!, 3 TRAILS WEST, Monty Moncrief Teel, Barry Ward

All this plus a Silent Auction, CD Mercantile and music everywhere!

Contact Terri Taylor if you have items to donate to the Silent Auction.

Truly an honor

It is truly an honor to be nominated by the Western Music Association as Radio DJ/Radio Program of the Year for “The Real West from the Old West” on AM 1230 KOTS.  Thank you so much!  And to hear it first from my friend Diane Tribitt made it even more fun!  I love this job!  LOL!!

Award nominations from the Western Music Assn.

2011 Award Nominations…..

All WMA Members in good standing were sent ballots on August 10. Contact Marsha Short if you did not receive a ballot. Final ballots must be postmarked by September 15, 2011.

Most performers have websites linked to the WMA website under the “Performers” tab.

TRADITIONAL WESTERN ALBUM BY AN INDIVIDUAL

o American – Don Edwards

o Austin to Boston – R. W. Hampton

o The Cowboy Ain’t Dead Yet, Vol. III – R. J. Vandygriff

o Cowboy Country – Robert Wagoner

o Equine – Brenn Hill

o Eyes of a Cowboy – J Parson

o Let ‘er Go, Let ‘er Buck, Let ‘er Fly – Juni Fisher

o Morning Coffee – Richard Martin

o On the Outskirts of Crazy, More or Less – Brenda Libby

o West of the 98th Meridian – Allan Chapman

o Windmill in the Sunset – Earl Gleason

TRADITIONAL WESTERN ALBUM BY A DUO OR GROUP

o 3 Trails West – 3 Trails West

o Blaze Across the West – The Tumbling Tumbleweeds

o Free Rangin’ – Prickly Pair & The Cactus Chorale

o My Horse Knows the Way Home – Horse Crazy Cowgirl Band

o RNDNMUP – T. J. Casey & Jim Reader

o Western Tales – Trails & Rails

WESTERN SWING ALBUM

o Cookin’ With Carolyn – Carolyn Martin

o It’s a Good Day – Asleep at the Wheel

o Texas to a “T” – The Ball Family

o What Makes Bob Holler – Hot Club of Cowtown

POETRY/SPOKEN WORD/STORYTELLING ALBUM

o The Bar D Roundup Volume Six – cowboypoetry.com

o Symposium 2011 – Cowboy Poets of Utah

o Women of the West – Sam DeLeeuw

ORIGINAL SONG

o Charles Goodnight’s Grave – Written by Ian Tyson

o Code of the West – Written by Fred Hargrove

o The Eyes of a Cowboy – Written by J Parson

o He Wore a Blue Bandana – Written by J Parson

o Riding Along the Cimarron – Written by Barry Ward

o Smoke of the Brandin’ Fire – Written by Allan Chapman & Jim Jones

o Waitin’ for Spring – Written by Gary McMahan

o Where the Wind Blows a Different Song – Written by Nancy Ruybal

o Yakima – Written by Juni Fisher

OUTSTANDING INSTRUMENTALIST

o Tom Boyer (The Red Hot Rhythm Rustlers)

o Jeanne Cahill (Call of the West)

o Jerome Campbell (Call of the West)

o Gary Cook (Bar D Wranglers)

o Ray Doyle (Wylie & The Wild West)

o “Uncle Bob” Goldstein (Syd Masters & The Swing Riders)

o Gary LeMaster (Sons of the Pioneers)

o Joey Miskulin (Riders In The Sky)

o Johnny Neill

o Rich O’Brien

o Ric Steinke (Open Range)

OUTSTANDING PERFORMER-MALE

o Bill Barwick

o Don Edwards

o R. W. Hampton

o Dave Stamey

o R. J. Vandygriff

o Barry Ward

OUTSTANDING PERFORMER-FEMALE

o Eli Barsi

o Judy Coder

o Devon Dawson

o Juni Fisher

o Belinda Gail

o Mary Kaye Knaphus

o Liz Masterson

o Joyce Woodson

OUTSTANDING PERFORMER IN POETRY, STORYTELLING, SPOKEN WORD-MALE

o Clark Crouch

o Waddie Mitchell

o Andy Nelson

o Red Steagall

OUTSTANDING PERFORMER IN POETRY, STORYTELLING, SPOKEN WORD-FEMALE

o Doris Daley

o Sam DeLeeuw

o Yvonne Hollenbeck

o Diane Tribitt

ENTERTAINER OF THE YEAR

o Juni Fisher

o R. W. Hampton

o Horse Crazy Cowgirl Band

o Riders In The Sky

o Sons of the Pioneers

o Sons of the San Joaquin

o Sourdough Slim

o Dave Stamey

o The Tumbling Tumbleweeds

OUTSTANDING SONGWRTER

o Allan Chapman

o Juni Fisher

o Jack Hannah

o Bruce Huntington

o Barry Ward

o Joyce Woodson

CRESCENDO AWARD

o 3 Trails West

o Naomi Bristow

o Kristyn Harris

o Vince & Mindi

RADIO DJ/RADIO PROGRAM OF THE YEAR

o Nancy Pitchford, Bobbi Jean Bell & Mike Dowler–Around the Barn–KHTS, Santa Clarita, CA

o Al Krtil – Early Morning Trails

o Andy & Jim Nelson – Clear Out West

o Ranger Doug & Side Meat – Sirius XM Classic Cowboy Corral

o Barbara Richhart – Cowtrails – KSJD, Mancos, CO

o O.J. Sikes – Western Music Time

o Totsie Slover – The Real West From the Old West, KOTS, Deming, NM

o Tommy Tucker – KRLC, Lewiston, ID

OUTSTANDING WESTERN BOOK (POETRY/STORYTELLING COLLECTION/NOVEL)

o Colorado Moon – Jim Jones

o A Cowgirl Never Forgets – Dawn Nelson

o Harkin’ Home – Clark Crouch

o West Word Ho – Doris Daley

HALL OF FAME

o R. W. Hampton

o Vaughn Monroe

PIONEER TRAIL AWARD

To Be Announced During the WMA Awards Show

PRESIDENTS AWARD

To Be Announced During the WMA Awards Show

CURLY MUSGRAVE COWBOY SPIRIT SILVER BUCKLE AWARD

To Be Announced During the WMA Awards Show

BILL WILEY AWARD

To Be Announced During the WMA Awards Show

 

 

 

Tag Cloud